Termin
buchen

The domain www.select-fotostudio.ch and the entire offer is directed exclusively at customers in Switzerland.

Due to the ubiquity of the Internet, European visitors can also visit our site and be recorded by analysis tools. However, this only happens occasionally and not in the sense of extensive data processing (Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO). We therefore assume that we are not subject to the DSGVO. Nevertheless, in line with the spirit and with a view to the revision of the Swiss data protection declaration, an attempt is being made to offer a high level of protection that corresponds to the European DSGVO.

With this data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”). The provisions of the DSGVO, in so far as they are mentioned in the following article, can be applied analogously.

1. data protection officer

Contact person Switzerland:
select Photography GmbH
Löwensstrasse 69
8001 Zurich

2. processing of personal data and earmarking
We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other persons involved in this relationship or that we collect from their users when operating our websites. We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you in the manner and for the purposes described above.
A. In general:
The purpose of data processing in general is as follows:
Offering and further development of our offers, services and websites
Communication with third parties and processing of their inquiries (e.g. applications, media inquiries);
Examination and optimisation of procedures for the analysis of requirements for the purpose of direct customer contact and
advertising and marketing (including the organisation of events), unless you have objected to the use of your data
Market and opinion research, media monitoring;
warranties of our operations, especially IT, our websites, apps and other platforms.
B. In particular:
The following presentation provides a rough overview of the personal data collected and its purpose:
Data: Purpose: Deletion
contact details: First name, last name, address for invoices, e-mail, telephone number, time of appointment booking, place of appointment booking
The recording and storage of contact data serves the purpose of contract processing and in particular the booking of appointments, where the data is entered into an input mask.
10 years after service provision (due to legal regulations, tax law)
Image data: Portrait photos
The taking of pictures serves to provide services. 6 months after service provision
Usage data: visited websites, source, pages called up, session time, jump rate, device information, possibly IP addresses. Browser type and version, operating system, IP address. The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.
Serves the optimization, functionality, security and marketing of offered services.
5 years after recording
Communication data: Text input via the contact form and communication via the Whatsapp-Chat
Customer communication for pre-contractual processing and to provide online and support.
6 months after recording
In particular, when a booking is concluded: contact details (see above), origin, special requests, approximate age in an area
Processing of the contract and performance of the service.
6 months after recording
We store personal data only as long as it is necessary for the respective purpose.

3. contact form in particular

You can get in touch with us via the contact form provided. If a user takes this opportunity, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

e-mail address
Phone number
Entered text / request
added annexes
Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address office@select-fotostudio.ch. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

4. data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is no longer applicable and the deletion does not conflict with any legal storage obligations. The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

5. use of third party services

In order to perform the service, we may transfer personal data to other persons and companies in the sense of order data processing. In the case of transfer to third countries, this is done a) to fulfil pre-contractual obligations b) on the basis of your consent or c) on the basis of legitimate interests. We make sure that the processing is carried out on the basis of special guarantees such as the Privacy Shield in the USA or by means of certain contractual clauses.

5.1 Web hosting

As with any connection to a web server, the server of our web hosting provider cyon in Basel, Switzerland, logs and stores certain technical data. This data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the data, the access time, the type of browser and the browser request including the origin of the request (referrer). This is necessary for technical reasons in order to provide you with our website. cyon protects this data with technical and organisational measures against unauthorised access and does not pass it on to third parties. As far as we process personal data, we do this because of our interest to offer you the best possible user experience and to guarantee the security and stability of our systems.

5.2 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of Wimdu, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de/.

5.3 Google Adwords

We also use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and, within the framework of Google AdWords, conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification.

If you visit certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers.

The information obtained from the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The information obtained from the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking, which tells them the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that can be used to identify users personally.

5.4 Use of YouTube

The data controller has integrated YouTube components into this website. YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips for free and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos created by users themselves can be accessed via the Internet portal.

YouTube is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Each time the data subject accesses one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject’s information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google are informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject.

If the person concerned is logged on to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting by calling up a subpage containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the person concerned.

YouTube and Google receive information via the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website whenever the data subject is logged on to YouTube at the same time as he or she visits our website, regardless of whether the data subject clicks on a YouTube video or not. If the data subject does not wish this information to be transferred to YouTube and Google, he or she can prevent the transfer by logging out of his or her YouTube account before accessing our website.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which is available at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

5.5 Using PayPal

The data controller has integrated components of PayPal on this website. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed through so-called PayPal accounts, which are virtual private or business accounts. In addition, PayPal offers the possibility to process virtual payments via credit cards if a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an email address, which is why there is no classic account number. PayPal makes it possible to initiate online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also assumes trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.

The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If the person concerned selects “PayPal” as a payment option during the ordering process in our online shop, data of the person concerned is automatically transmitted to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for the payment process.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number or other data necessary for the payment processing. Personal data which are related to the respective order are also necessary for processing the purchase contract.

The transmission of the data is intended for payment processing and fraud prevention. The person responsible for processing will transmit PayPal personal data in particular if there is a legitimate interest in the transmission. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the data controller may be transmitted by PayPal to credit reference agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness.

PayPal may share the personal data with affiliated companies and service providers or subcontractors to the extent necessary to perform its contractual obligations or where the data is to be processed under contract.

The person concerned has the possibility to revoke his or her consent to PayPal to process personal data at any time. A revocation does not affect personal data that must be processed, used or transmitted for the (contractual) handling of payments.

PayPal’s applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

5.6 Use of Shopify where applicable

To process separate orders outside the booking tool we may use Shopify. Shopify offers in particular DSGVO compliant data protection. When using the integrated services via Shopify, the separate data protection guidelines mentioned there must be observed in particular.

5.7 Use of Typekit if necessary

We may also use the Typekit service of Adobe Systems Inc. to display fonts on our website. If you have JavaScript enabled, your browser will download font files via Adobe Typekit and Adobe may collect information about the fonts used on our website for you, among other things. In the course of providing the Typekit service, no cookies are placed or used to provide the font. Please see the Adobe Typekit Privacy Policy for more details.

5.8 Using Facebook

The data controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for exchanging opinions and experiences or it can enable the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time the data controller calls up one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins is available at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific page of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the person concerned and stores this personal data.

Facebook receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be transmitted to Facebook, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which is available at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transfer to Facebook.

6. use of cookies

Cookies” are small files that are stored on the user’s computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer.

We can use temporary or permanent cookies and counting pixels for the website and for our newsletters. Cookies and tracking pixels are used to deliver the website, to keep it permanently functional and to improve it continuously.

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated or deleted in the browser settings at any time. Web pixels can be blocked at any time in the browser settings or with appropriate browser extensions. Please note that by deactivating cookies, the functionality of the website and services may be limited.

We take appropriate and suitable organisational and technical measures to ensure data protection and data security, taking into account the implementation costs. We already pay attention to data protection-friendly default settings when designing the technology. Persons may also disclose personal data by other means, e.g. by letter post.

7. collection of general data

The website collects a number of general data and information each time a data subject or automated system accesses the website. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, Webdesign Debastiano does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. This information is rather required to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website and the advertising for it, (3) to ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and (4) to provide law enforcement agencies in the case of a cyber attack the information necessary for prosecution. These anonymously collected data and information are therefore statistically evaluated by Webdesign Debastiano on the one hand and also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

8. legal or contractual regulations for the provision of personal data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded.

9. right of access and rectification

According to the Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG), you have a right to free information about your stored data (Art. 8 DSG) and a right to correction (Art. 5 para. 2 DSG). We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent.

The exercise of such rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.

10. amendments

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies in each case.